Getting In & Getting Out PDF Print E-mail

In

Citizens of the United States, Canada and most western European and Latin America nations do not need visas to enter Costa Rica. U.S. citizens planning to stay fewer than 90 days can enter the country with a valid ID, a copy of their birth certificate, and a tourist card that can be obtained from their airline when they depart the United States.

Out

On the day of departure, travelers must be at the airport about two hours before the time their flight is scheduled to leave. There is a departure tax of US $20.00.


Comments
Add New
Write comment
Name:
Email:
 
Title:

3.26 Copyright (C) 2008 Compojoom.com / Copyright (C) 2007 Alain Georgette / Copyright (C) 2006 Frantisek Hliva. All rights reserved."

< Prev   Next >
Home arrow Travel to Costa Rica arrow Costa Rica Access and Travel Tips arrow Getting In & Getting Out

Did you know?

You can swim in Costa Rican waters all year round, the sea temperatures are always warm.

Swim Costa Rica

We have 14 guests online

Costa Rica

Tourism Center
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Important to Know
Travel to Costa Rica
Ecotourism and Nature
Activities and Sports
Geographical Division
Protected Areas
Costa Rican Volcanoes
Costa Rican Beaches
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Information Center
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
General Information
Art and Culture
People and Society
Government
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Business Center
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Business and Economy
Development- Services
Real Estate - Investment
Costa Rican Coffee

Search Directory




Advanced Search
 

We are in Costa Rica. For more information, comments or suggestions, please contact us here.
© 1996 - 2012 Costa Rica Tourism. ® All rights reserved.